Data Privacy Notice

 

NORTHERN IRELAND BOWLING ASSOCIATION

 

1. Personal data
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Data Controller / Data Subject
The Northern Ireland Bowling Association is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

The data subject is the individual whose information is held by the Northern Ireland Bowling Association.

3. Data collected
We might collect the following; 

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth

We may also hold the following;

  • Photographs of you (Individual and/or Team)
  • Records of when you contacted us or we contacted you either by telephone, email or by any other means
  • any disciplinary information or details of any issues you have us or we have with you

4. Processing of personal data
The Northern Ireland Bowling Association complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Data is processed only on the explicit consent of the data subject (you).

5. Use of personal data

We use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes;

  • to facilitate communication with member clubs regarding the affairs of the Association;
  • to facilitate communication between member clubs;
  • to facilitate communication with Officers, General Purposes Committee, Honorary Members, Association Selectors and International Selectors;
  • to forward relevant information to our governing body, the Irish Bowling Association (IBA) to facilitate communication;
  • to record from Member Clubs the Honorary Secretary, Match Secretary, Representative to Management Committee, Player Registration and U18 Player Registration details to facilitate communication between the Association and the Individual;
  • to publish relevant data on the Association’s website.

6. Sharing of personal data
We will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

7. Data retention
Data is deleted from our records as soon as it becomes obsolete.

8. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data;

  • the right to request a copy of your personal data which the Northern Ireland Bowling Association holds about you;
  • the right to request that the Northern Ireland Bowling Association corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Northern Ireland Bowling Association to retain such data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

9. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Protection Officer, NIBA Secretary via email: secretaryniba@gmail.com or Mob No: 07703 107579

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes